TAT DAYS
JUNE 3-4, 2005

"FanTATstic!"

FULL SCHEDULE

 

May 7, 2005


Friday, June 3
7:15 – 7:45 Breakfast (Rossi Student Center)
8:00 - Noon Registration (Lobby of Founder’s Hall)
8 – 5 Competition Judging/Display Set Up (Rikard, Rossi Student Center – Center Back, Room on Right – Participants bringing displays, exhibits or hand delivering items)
8:30 - 11 Bring in your competition pieces with entry forms
9 – 6 Vending – Purchase Kits (optional) for your classes here (McKey, Rossi Student Center- Center Back, Room on Left)
9 – 10 Panel Discussion: "The History of Tatting" - directed by Georgia Seitz (Fisher)
10 – 11 Panel Discussion: "Sample Books" - Keeping Track of Threads, directed by Irene Woo (Fisher)
11 – Noon Panel Discussion: “Tat Days Competition Judging” - Head Judge Marie Smith will introduce our judges for 2005, and discuss both credentials required for becoming a Tat Days judge, as well as criteria used in judging tatting in the Competition.(Fisher)
Noon – 1 Lunch (Rossi Student Center)
1:00 – 5:30 Registration
1 – 3 Classes (Fisher Classroom Building)
3 – 3:30 Break – Snacks & Drinks ( Rossi Student Center)
3:30 – 5:30 Classes (Fisher Classroom Building)
5:30 – 6:30 Break – Shopping until 6, Tat & Chat (downstairs in Rossi)
6:30 – 8 Banquet: "The Three Muskatats" - a Dual Between Mark Myers with Shuttles and Tina Neudorf with Needles, and Georgia Seitz as Referee, and the PTG Annual Meeting.
8:00 – Until Tat & Chat, Teachers will autograph T-shirts, books and Calendars (downstairs in Rossi Student Center)
Pajama Party: Lead by Riet Surtel & Erin Holloway - "Be Prepared! Tatting for a life time!"

Saturday, June 4
6 - 8 Early Birds: "Tatting Tools: Gadgets & Gizmos" - Lead by Lily Morales
8:15 – 8:45 Breakfast and Turn in Class Evaluations (Rossi Student Center)
8:30 – 1:30 Registration (Fisher Classroom Building)
8:45 – 5 Vending (Rossi Student Center)
9 – 4 Display of Tatting Competition (Rossi Student Center)
9 – 11 Classes (Fisher Classroom Building)
11 – 11:30 Break – Snacks & Drinks (Rossi Student Center)
11:30 – 1:30 Classes (Fisher Classroom Building)
1:30 – 2:30 Lunch and Turn in Class Evaluations (Rossi Student Center)
2:30 – 3 Break - Group Picture Time!
3 – 5 Classes (Fisher Classroom Building)
5 – 6 Dinner (LAST CHANCE to turn in evaluation forms for door prizes, entrance of Rossi)
6 – 7 Pick up tatting from Competition (Rossi Student Center)
6 – 9 Fun, Games & Door Prizes (downstairs in Rossi Student Center)
Late Night "Movies and Popcorn"

Fun & Games
Round Robin Team Competition – Can your team create unique rounds from a common center?
Pairs Tatting (Hen & Chicks)
Tat Off! Come and challenge our returning Champion Mark Myers! Practice the pattern here. (Save your fans and enter them in the State Fair Sharing tatting competition Friday by 3:30.)

Sunday, June 5
6 - 8 Early Birds
8 – 8:30 Breakfast
9 – 10 Return Room Key ($40 fee for each key NOT returned) Lobby of Founder’s Hall

See you next year for Tat Days 2006 “Hats Off To Tatting!”

Error processing SSI file